QUESTION

Can my father give his estate to his case manager?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
Father has a house and the kids are not interested in the house so he wants to leave it in the name of his case manager whom he feels is the next closest to family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Anyone can name anyone they wish in their Will.  Some states on the Eastern Seaboard have a spousal elective share but that does not appear to apply here. To avoid relatives contesting the Will and yelling "undue influence," your father may do well to get a written statement from them that they understand what he is doing and will not contest the Will.  
Answered on Nov 05th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters