QUESTION

Can my fathers wife spend her trust however she wants?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Father-in-law left a living trust for his wife, stepmother, with my husband and 2 sisters to have the trust divided when she passes. She remarried. Can her and her new husband spend the trust funds however they want? Is it contestable? Also, how would we find out how much his portion of the trust is? My husband has been really sick for a couple of years now, we don't have health insurance and also wonder about a hardship withdraws. We could get a doctor statement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
No one who not read the trust can answer what it requires or allows. See a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters