QUESTION

Can my fiancé still get Pell Grant if we are married?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I would like to get married. However he needs Pell Grant for his college and I have a sizable trust fund. Is there anything we can do so my trust fund does not effect his Pell Grant?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Don?t get married. In fact if you consider marriage, see a lawyer to obtain a prenuptial agreement so as to protect your separate property from any of his creditors.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Your trust fund is your separate property so it should not weigh into any pell grant determination. That said, pell grants are based on need if you have a sizable trust fund, does your husband still need them or would it be taking advantage of the system?
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters