QUESTION

Can my granddaughter lose her mortgage free home if she marries a man who owes the IRS?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
She does not work. They have 1 child. House was bought by money left from her deceased father. They are not married. I have advised her against it because of her home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
No, as long as she does not add his name to the title.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters