QUESTION

Can my grandfather disobey my grandmother's will and disinherit me?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If my grandmother left me 1/20th of estate along with her five childern, 4 of the 5 get 1/5 my mother being the 5th child was left 1/3. Can my grandfather who died after my grandmother then divide the estate only with their 5 kids even if my grandmother's name is legal on more than 2 million in rental property still to this day. Can he disinherit me like that and not follow my grandmother's wishes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are going to have to meet with an attorney to have the attorney review the Wills(s) of your grandmother and grandfather. Unfortunately, no one will be able to give you an accurate answer without reading the documents.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters