QUESTION

Can my grandparents add me to their living revokable trust as a beneficiary and trustee?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am drafting my grandparents trust, power of attorney, and living will. I have informed them I cannot be included as a beneficiary or trustee in the trust as it is a conflict of interest and is not allowed under Nevada state law. Is it possible for them to add me as a trustee and beneficiary with an amendment after I have drafted the original trust or is there still a conflict?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are drafting these documents, you should be a lawyer licensed in Nevada and should know the answer to your question.  The law governing trusts, powers of attorney and wills varies from state to state.  This is not a DIY project, even with some form downloaded from the internet.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters