QUESTION

Can my mother be prosecuted for withholding substantial trust fund monies from me, established by my grandmother? I am 27.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
My mother was abusive and facilitated my move to WV when I was 16. To my knowledge she still lives in Maryland. This move was shortly after my grandmother's death. All I know about the trusts that my grandmother left for me is that they were in excess of $80,000 - by how much, I don't know. I am now 27 and have not contacted my mother in ten years, because I consider her to be dangerous. Is there any possibility of recovering these funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You probably need legal help. I would start with the county where GM's estate or trust was filed. You can look into the court records yourself but you many need to retain an attorney to gather and  investigate these documents, and to determine if there are turst funds available or what happened to them. Contact a lawyer in the county you think the trust was filed, or even where GM died.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters