QUESTION

Can my mother get a life policy on me without my permisssion after I am an adult?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mother got an life insurance policy on me after I was an adult. I just found out about this and me and my wife are not happy about this. Is it legal for her to have done this without my permission?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Depending on the company, probably yes. And unless you think she plans to kill you for the insurance money, it would be ridiculous for you to be upset, as it costs you nothing and has no effect whatsoever on you.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Any person can purchase and pay for a policy to insure the life of any other person - no consent is needed.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters