QUESTION

Can my mother in law live in her own home when the trustee wants to rent it out?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My husband and myself are taking care of his mother in my house. She owns a large farm with 3 houses. Her daughter is the trustee on the trust. My question is can we move in to one of the vacant homes when the trustee wants to rent it out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Zahaby Law Offices
Update Your Profile
This is a matter where I would need to review the Trust in order to answer the question properly. This is because I do not know what type of trust we are talking about, what powers the Trustees have or what rights the beneficiaries have.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters