QUESTION

Can my mothers Deported husband have entitlement to her life insurance?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a complex situation. My mother was married to someone from a foreign country prior to her death. He was deported back in 1998 and has not been heard from since. I am now completing all life insurance requirements and don't want this to be an issue.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on the loss of your mother. As for your question, if the life insurance policy had you as the only designated beneficiary, then your mother's husband would not normally have any rights to it. However, if the life insurance is payable to her estate then he may have some rights to the estate and, therefore, to the insurance proceeds, assuming that he survived your mother. If the insurance is payable to your mother's estate, then her Will would control what happens, in general, if she has a Will, but you may still need to address the fact that she was known to have been married at some point prior to her death and may still have a surviving spouse. If she has no Will, and if she has a legal spouse who is still alive and not divorced from her, then her spouse is one of her heirs, along with you and any other children, and those rights will need to be addressed. In short, if you are the only named beneficiary of the life insurance, it's yours. If not, and if her estate is the beneficiary, get a probate consultation with an experienced probate attorney in the state your mother lived in at her death, and find out what you need to do. Best wishes to you.
Answered on May 10th, 2021 at 6:58 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only issue you need to worry about is who is listed as the beneficiary.  If it is you, then no problem.  If it is the husband, then the money is his. If it is to your mother's estate, and she never divorced him, he is enetitled to a portion of the money.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2021 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters