QUESTION

Can my niece sign custody of her kids over to me?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
My niece has two kids. She is going to sign herself into a mental health facility to get help with her major depression. She wants to know if she can sign over her rights until she’s out and has her life together. Until I see fit. Can she do that? We live in Ohio. The dad to her son gets him twice a week and that’s it. The dad to her daughter wants me to get her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Both parents, acting together, can sign a special Temporary Power of Attorney for Our Child, revocable at will, which will allow you to enroll the children in school, take them to the doctor, etc.  This should be available from any family law attorney or legal aid office.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters