QUESTION

Can my sibling claim our father’s unclaimed funds and not have to split it with me?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I keep getting calls from a woman claiming she's from a business who finds unclaimed funds. My father passed a year ago with no will. I also have a sibling and we don't speak. I've researched this company. The address they give is a PO box at a store. They won't give me information unless I give consent, won't send paperwork saying it's done over the phone. My sibling has given them a lot of information and I suspect scam and will not. If it is legitimate, can he claim all the unclaimed funds for himself?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Don't use the company; check with the state unclaimed funds.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Not legally. Check the State Controller's website for escheated property; likely you will find it.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters