QUESTION

Can my siblings force to sale my mother's home even though I own an equal share and have lifetime usufruct?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My siblings hates me. They are threatening forced sheriff's sale of my mother's house which is paid for and I have lifetime usufruct. I also own an equal share of the home and intend to live there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Stutes Law Group LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have usufruct over the whole property, they cannot force a sale (assuming property taxes have been paid).
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters