QUESTION

Can my sister change something on my mother’s will but she is not the executor?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Only your other van change her will. Your mother can only change her will with a new will or a Codecil signed and witnessed in the same manner as a will.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters