QUESTION

Can my sister husband that is an attorney in Kansas. Advise and draw papers up for my mom?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Whenmy late step father was in the hospital they drew up paper work for him to sign but he could sign he just put an x. it was over his property that he had with his sons . which only one is living. Now they have a court paper stating he can not go on the property. I feel like they are coursing our mom to do these things and she has no choice. Because all my sister has ever said is what does she get and we should get when she passes away. For me I just want to know if I can do anything on my end of this mess.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If a person signs a document agreeing to give up a right or interest, without understanding it due to age or illness, and under the pressure or undue influence of another person, that document can likely be rescinded, if you can prove unude influence. It sounds like that's what happened to your father. I need more information regarding your mother. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters