QUESTION

Can my sister prevent me from receiving my inheritance from my parents?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My sister emailed me saying my inheritance check has been mailed to my address but the lawyer says my sister has more forms to sign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A lot depends on your sister. If she is dishonest then yes she can prevent you from receiving your inheritance.  Plus, it's possible your sister and her attorney aren't communicating well!? Lots of possibilities here. You might consider hiring a probate attorney to protect your interests. -John 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2015 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters