QUESTION

Can my sister sue for financial compensation for an addition to my home that our mother paid for?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother moved in with us about 8 years ago. She sold her home (which was in her name only) and paid for a small living quarters addition to our home with some of the proceeds. My home is in my husband's and my name only. My mother's health is failing and I would like to be prepared to properly execute her will, which states that all her possessions will be sold and monies obtained be split between my sister and me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your sister can sue, because anybody can sue anybody for anything, but unless there is some relevant fact that you've omited, I don't see that she has any kind of a case.  Assuming that  your mother is competent and not being unduly influenced by yourand/or  your husband, she can do what she wants with her money, including using it to put an addition on your house.  Neither the money she  spent, nor the addition to your home, are her possessions. Executing a will means having it signed, witnessed, etc.  I think you mean that you would like to abide by its terms when your mother passes, and I see no reason why you can't (although you may have to probate the will, particularly if your sister disputes any of the division of property.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters