QUESTION

Can my sister takes my step mom's house and she is not an actual family member

Asked on Apr 18th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My dad passed away but the house is in my deceased step mom's name and my sister is a step child also can she go through probate to take my stepmoms estate. When she is not an actual family member
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The facts you presented require a more detailed analysis in order to give you a clear answer.  Without more information you're going to get a "maybe."  The language of the deed matters, estate planning documents (if any) matter, timing matters, more specifics regarding lineage also matters.  Until these issues are cleared up nobody is going to be able to give you a definite answer.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney to review your case in detail so you know what you're dealing with. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the deed states that your stepmother is the owner and does not name your father, your stepmother is owner.  It is not clear whether your "sister" is a child of your stepmother.  If she is, she is an heir of your stepmother.  If your stepmother adopted you, you are also an heir.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters