QUESTION

Can my stepfather not leave anything to my mom and only to my stepbrother?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My stepfather is ill. My stepfather has everything setup by trust and IRA beneficiary. Each portfolio has different beneficiary. My stepbrother has the biggest chunk portfolio. And now he has the login and password to my stepfather's account. Our fear is that he can change the beneficiaries or sabotage the portfolios with my mom as the beneficiary. What can my mom do after my stepfather dies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is his money, and you are implying an undue influence case, if you have one at all. Counsel with an attorney regarding evidence gathering.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2015 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters