QUESTION

Can my step-son remove me as a trustee for no reason if my wife passes away??

Asked on Oct 06th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My wife has me as the trustee of her trust and everything in the trust is for my stepson, in his special needs trust, in which I'm in charge of, we don't get along, can he just remove me as a trustee from his special needs trust for NO apparent reason??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Special Needs Trusts Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Bergman APC
Update Your Profile
The Special Needs Trust typically will have provisions setting forth the conditions and procedure for removing a trustee, and those terms will determine the answer to your question in regards to your stepson.  Typically, in California, a special needs trust beneficiary will need to more than merely state that a trustee should be removed.  The beneficiary may need to provide evidence to support his removal request.  Generally, a trustee can be removed for failing to perform a duty, mismanaging assets or no longer being able to carry out his/her trustee responsibilities.  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2021 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters