QUESTION

Can my two sisters take away the house I bought with our father?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My father has a will which includes a split of everything amongst three sisters. If my father and I buy a house together (with both our names as owners) and it is agreed to that the house will be mine if he passes before me, can my two sisters in any way take that house from me or do I need to get something in writing or added to his will?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If you and your father take title to the home as joint tenants the you will be the sole owner if your father dies before you due to survivorship rights. This assumes your father competent when he joins I the purchase of the house.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
If you own the house as a joint tenant with right of survivorship, it will pass to you upon his death. The will won?t have any impact on the transfer of the house as it transfers upon a different matter of law
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
How is the house titled? If it's joint tenancy with right of survivorship, then it's all yours if you survive your father.If it's tenancy in common, then half is yours and the other half would pass under your father's will.? Your father can always change his will if he so chooses.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters