QUESTION

Can my wife and I lose the home if mom put my brother in charge of all her things?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Deed is in my and parent’s name. Loan is only in the parent’s name. Dad passed away and mom is in a nursing home. House is out of state. She lives along with sisters and brother.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not understand the facts here.. Apparently you purchased the house you live in with your parents as primarily liable on the mortgage. Your name and your parents is on the deed. Now your dad has passed and your mom is in an out-of-state nursing home. You want to know if you could loose the house.. Probably not but with that set of facts there are a lot of loops and twists so you should pay for a an hour of an attorneys time to be sure.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It the taxes or underlying mortgage are not paid you are in danger of losing the home, if it is sold you would have to sign off your interest.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters