QUESTION

Can one benficiary of a trust buy out another beneficiary? We live in california and that's where all trust property resides. My mother has offered

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
The trust splits the estate between 6 people, i am due 10%
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is very common to do buyouts in trust and estate cases.  The assets are often valued by experts (appraisers) to make sure everybody gets treated fairly. However, the actual valuations are by agreement so you do not have to agree to the appraisers valuation. Typically a written "distribution agreement" is prepared to show what everybody is getting.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters