QUESTION

Can papers get legalized without my nieces parents being here in the US?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a niece that lives with me she is 16 years old. Her parents are on another continent and I am her guardian. They sent me a paper that says and explains that. But the thing is we are trying to get her ID but I need and paper and I was wondering if the paper her parents sent me should be taken to court to get it stamped and legalized. Can the papers get legalized without her parents being here in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is not clear what you mean by "legalized" but it appears that there may be two approaches.  The simplest would be to send the parents the Tennessee version of a Temporary Power of Attorney for Our Child and ask them to sign it before a notary at the American consultate and mail it back to you.  This gives you authority to take your niece to the doctor, enroll her in school, etc.  Another method would be to send the paper back to the parents and ask them to have it notarized and then presented to a court for an "apostille" in their home country.  Please also note that in many states the DMV or DPS will issue an ID to a visiting student without either of these.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters