QUESTION

Can partition be forced when life estate is only in 1/2 of homestead

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
legal heirs (children) own by probated will mothers half of homestead, father remarried and in will at his death left a life interest to second wife in his 1/2 of homestead. Can heirs force partition? At sale, does life tenant get interest on invested proceeds of 1/2 of sale for her life? is there a court case in Tx supporting this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds as though you are mixing concepts. An attorney would need to review the probate of your mother's estate and the probate of your father's estate. If the second wife lived in the house (homestead), then she probably has a life estate in that house. I doubt she will be forced out in that situation. For more information, you would need to contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters