QUESTION

can personal property be removed from a house that is part of an estate? ?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a court appointed administrator for my fathers estate due to a dispute between heirs, personally property has been removed/stolen from a house occupied by myself that is still in my fathers name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No personal property should be removed from the estate if it is not part of the planned distribution of the estate. Depending on the wording of the Will, the personal property may go with the house, or may be distributed to specific individuals.  If you are a court appointed administrator, and you are at the point where other people are stealing personal property from the estate, you should proceed very carefully to ensure that no one makes a claim against your for failing to secure the property, or breaching your fiduciary duty.  If property was stolen, file a police report. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters