QUESTION

can power of attorney be revoked in the state of pa?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother gave power of attorney and something to do with a trust fund to my nephew because she has trouble walking and could not shop on her own. She said she had to do this in order to have him use her checks. He is spending all her money to the extent that she can not even afford her medicines at times.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I can help you with your problem. Please call Robert E. O'Connor @ (610) 566-1110. Thank you!
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
of course she can revoke her POA. I suggest she, or an attorney, draft a Revocation of POA and deliver a copy to all the places that nephew uses it, banks, pharmacies, etc.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters