QUESTION

Can probate court force the sale of JTWRS owned home to cover expenses?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No jtwros is unbreakable if done right and cannot be undone by a Michigan court.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I wish I understood your question little bit better, you are short of the facts. If the house was on jointly tenants with right of survivorship that generally would not be in an estate. Please consult with a lawyer, there are indeed legal issues.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters