QUESTION

Can she legally go behind my back as the executor of the will and sell the home?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I am the executor of my fathers will. In the will, it states everything needs to be sold and divided 6 ways. I’m in the process of trying to sell his motorhome, 2 cars, a truck, a tractor and a car trailer. Now I think the last thing I should sell is his home. Seeing if the home sells first, I have nowhere to put all this other stuff. My sister, who is upset that things aren't selling fast, went behind my back and called a gentleman to make an offer on the home. She said that if I don't take it, I can get in trouble for stealing from the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
As the Executor you are in control. The Executor is the only one able to sign a deed to transfer title.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters