QUESTION

Can someone come back for anything after they sign a letter excepting what they got?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
My father was made executor of the estate and he wrote a letter to his one sister and it says. “Estate Of, I, Acknowledge receipt of $ from Executor of the estate of” I accept this amount in full payment and satisfaction of my interest in the estate. His sister signed it and it was notarized. Now months later she filed an Evocation of Wavier of Notice and demand for Inventory and Accounting letter wanting an inventory and accounting of the assets of the estate in addition to a copy of all title company closing documents for the sale of the estate property. Can she come after my father for anything else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is not done very often, but, yes, she can do exactly what she is doing. I would recommend providing what she wants, but certainly bill her for any expenses involved. and see what she does.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters