QUESTION

Can someone have a felony charge and beyond for the adjudication and still be some of the POA?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I was told that having a felony charge and it’s active on the deferred adjudication makes a pOA Nolan void. Is that correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
You were told incorrectly.  You can serve or appoint an attorney in fact unless you are of unsound mind. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters