QUESTION

Can someone probate an estate of someone who died?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
Can someone probate an estate of someone who died?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Yes. There is never a probate without a death.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
After 60 days anyone can open an estate.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probate administration is only for the estates of deceased people.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Probate proceedings are generally initiated by a relative or a family member, but that doesn't mean a interested person could not initiate a probate proceeding, including a public guardian or a financial fiduciary.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. There is a statutory order of priority (the people named in the will, then family members in order based on their relationship, etc.) . If no one with a higher order of authority is a appointed, someone with a lower order of priority may apply.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
That is what needs to be done. I urge you to speak with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
If there was property in the estate to probate and it was not under a trust, then yes the estate would have to be filed in probate court.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Any interested party can commence an action, see an attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, although the state of residence should have a statute that governs the priority of who gets appointed as executor.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Berkeley, CA at Law Office of Scott Pesetsky
Update Your Profile
Yes, if they have a legitimate interest.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Anyone designated in a will and approved by the court can probate an estate.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Anyone who has an interest in the estate can apply to serve as executor. This can be a spouse or immediate family member, a friend, or a business to which the estate owes money.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you have to have priority. The surviving spouse has priority, then the children of the decedent if the are not minors have equal priority, then the parents of the Decedent.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Of course. This happens all the time. I THINK what you are asking is whether this can be done without using an attorney. While it is possible to do this, it is not something to be done lightly. I do not recommend this, unless you have experience doing it. Otherwise, it can be frustrating, confusing and expensive. You also have potential personal liability if something goes wrong.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Anyone can petition to administer someones estate. That said, there is a statutory priority of family that may have a superior legal right to probate the estate. Speak with an attorney to determine if you are in a priority class.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Only an interested person can do so. An interested person includes someone named in the will, or a natural heir such a child, spouse, or other relative, creditor, or any other person that has a property right in or claim against the estate of a decedent.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your question does not contain sufficient facts on which to base an answer. Generally, an interested person, as defined by Colorado law, may seek to open and probate a decedents estate. For additionally information, consider consulting with an attorney specializing in estate administration.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Hancock Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, any interested party may bring the matter before the court, but an attorney is required in estate actions.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well yes, someone can probate the estate of someone who died, the question is who can do it. First priority is the spouse, then the next of kin, then the creditors.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
It depends on who the someone is. The statute designates who has legal priority to open a probate action (with or without a will).
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters