QUESTION

Can someone rent a home in a trust without the other persons permission?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My husband grandparents passed away years ago and all of their stuff is in a trust. My husbands dad and sister are co owners I guess I’m not sure if that is even the right way to say it but the question is can his dad rent the property in the trust without his sisters permission??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If the home is in a trust, then it is the trustee, not the beneficiaries, who has the power to rent out the home.  The real question is, who is the trustee of this trust?
Answered on Apr 11th, 2018 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters