QUESTION

Can someone who was also one of the heirs responsible for an inheritance not being divided up among the heirs , file a lawsuit against me years later?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am being sued by my cousin in Spain where I am originally from, (and have been a U.S. citizen for 45 years, for the division of an inheritance that was suppose to be divided up in 2008 among my sisters and brothers, one aunt, and my cousin and his sister. They could not agree on who would get the house. My cousin back then is also responsible for why the inheritance was never divided up. I have been served to appear in a Spanish court via video conference. The inheritance is not that much and as I understand I will be paying his legal fees (and it looks like he really went to town with with attorney and lawyers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you're a named party to a Spanish lawsuit, presumably relating to a Spanish estate, you had better consult a Spanish attorney.  The laws ofi New York and Illinois can be very different, let alone the laws of Spain.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2021 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters