QUESTION

Can someone with a felony conviction in his past be the trustee of a will?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Trustee is not for a Will, it is for a Trust and no they cannot.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no trustee of a Will. There is a trustee of a Trust. Any person can serve as Trustee who is nominated and appointed by the trust grantor. The personal representative must be appointed by a probate court. Someone nominated as PR in a Will (who would otherwise have priority), may be rejected by a judge, if the felony would be relevant. Any interested party can object to the appointment of the PR.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Not if the court requires a bond. A bonding company will not provide a bond for someone with a felony conviction.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He or she can be the personal representative under the will, unless the court determines that the person is not a good risk.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
A Will identities either an Executor or Personal Representative to handle the probate. A felon conviction does not permit this individual to serve.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, except if it is a Will then the person is the executor; a trustee is the person in charge of a Trust. A felon can serve in either position.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Yes, but the judge is not obliged to appoint the felon. The judge may require a bond even if the Will waives it.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
"Trustee" and "will" don't necessarily go together. The person named to see a will through the probate process is the "personal representative." A person named to be personal representative must inform the court of his felony conviction. It does not disqualify him from serving, unless the court feels that the felony committed was of a type that makes the person unsuitable: embezzlement, theft, for example.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question will be determined by whether a bond will be required by the will or the court to be posted by the nominated executor.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes but it is not advisable.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It would depend upon the crime. No one would want a person with an embezzlement conviction in charge of an estate. But if a person had been convicted of manslaughter, had completed the prision term, and had led a crime-free life thereafter, he should be able to perform the executor duties as well as anyone.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters