QUESTION

Can the 2 tenants in common sell a house before life tenant dies?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
Person A and B are a couple. Person C and D are A and B's children. Person A set up a trust and he died. The trust using a Bargain and Sale deed granted Person B a life tenancy and that Person C and D are remainder holder (tenants in common). Person B (the life tenant) has been behind on property tax for years and hence, the house is 1 month away from being foreclose on by the county. Is there anything this family can do to sell the house before they lose the house? My understanding is that Person C and D (the children) cannot sell the house unless Person B (the life tenant) is dead. What Person C and D have now are future interest to the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'd have to review documents. What you describe makes no sense. Real property in trust is held by the trustee; the life tenancy would be created by the terms of the trust.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters