QUESTION

Can the buyers cancel the sale on breach of promise?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
Parent just died. Home is in a trust. Wife cared for parent. Family wants the wife to have the house. We are told everyone wants us to have it. Trustee signs a gift of equity for our down payment, House has closed. It is pointed out that all of the 7 sibling heirs were not consulted and did not give consent to the gift. The trustee will try to get all to sign off on the gift. They could ask us the buyers to repay the gift ($33,000).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would need to see the trust to find out just what the trustee was authorized to do, and how the estate was to be distributed. Without the trust, I will be guessing as to what can or should be done.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters