QUESTION

Can the executor of an estate give someone power of attorney but still remain executor?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2019 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The executor of my father's estate is often too busy to conduct business. It is complicated to turn over executorship, but can he give someone the power to sign things in his absence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Consult with the probate attorney representing the executor.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters