QUESTION

Can the executor of an estate have all the land transferred into his name

Asked on Dec 27th, 2020 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
There was no will so the siblings appointed in executive and the he in turn put all the land in his name in owns it 100%
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please read the deed carefully.  It may be in his name as administrator so that he can sell it and not in his name personally, defrauding his siblings.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters