QUESTION

can the executor of the estate in a trust do what he wants with the trust or does he have to honor what is in the trust

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Hawaii
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As a trustee, you stand in a "fiduciary" role with respect to the beneficiaries of the trust, both the current beneficiaries and any contingent beneficiaries named to receive trust assets upon the death of those entitled to income or principal now. As a fiduciary, you will be held to a very high standard. One of your jobs as trustee is to keep track of all income to, distributions from, and expenditures by the trust. Generally, you must give an account of this information to the beneficiaries on an annual basis.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters