QUESTION

can the legal trustee of a revocable living trust change a trust?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The settlor (also called the trustor) is the person who creates a revocable trust.  Usually, the same person is the trustee. The settlor can change a trust that is revocable. If the settlor is also the trustee, the settlor changes the trust in their capacity as the settlor. If the trustee is not the same person as the settlor, then the trustee will only have the powers given in the trust instrument.  If the trust gives the power to change the trust, then the trustee can change the trust.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters