QUESTION

Can the mother change the Will in a way which would leave the son with nothing?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
Man and women marry. The women has three daughters, the man has one son (all of them are over 18). The father never adopted the daughters, the mother never adopted the son. The father unacceptably dies and has a will which they both agreed to. Can the mother change the Will in a way which would leave the son with nothing? Does the son have any say over any of the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
The only person that can change the will is the person that makes it. He may leave you nothing. You have no say as it pertains to his estate.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters