QUESTION

Can the one who doesn't want to sell the land prevent the transaction?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
4 joint owners of a piece of land. 3 want to sell, 1 does not.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, this is not really possible. Co-owners can demand partition, or a sale, of the property at any time unless there is an agreement otherwise. However, if you personally want to keep the property, you may benefit from a negotiation.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No, if the co-owners can't decide on whether to sell or partition the property, any of the owners can partition the court to partition the property. The judge would have the authority to divide the property up or order that it be sold, either at a private sale or via Sheriff's auction.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
The ones who want to sell can force a sale through a judicial process called "partition." Not the best way to sell a piece if co-owned property, but sometimes there is no choice.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters