QUESTION

Can the POA of my mom sue me for inheriting dad's money

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Sure. In order for my step mom to receive Medicaid we needed to remove her from my dad's assets as co-owner and make me the beneficiary so if he died before her Medicaid wouldn't deny her benefits. She is bed ridden with end stage dementia. My dad had died and his assets went to me as the beneficiary. My stepmom's sister is the POA and although we, my sister and I, have been paying all the bills, her sister has done some underhanded things and is trying to get the money from me. Can she do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are asking two questions.  First, a POA, assuming all powers are given, can bring a suit for the principal.  So, you can likely be sued.  The suit you outline appears not to be a winner, and you should win.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters