QUESTION
Can the property be gifted if not all the deed owners have signed?
Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My father and I own some acreage, my father gifted 2 acres to my brother and his wife so she would not be deported, because at the time, both of them were not working, and they were living with my father and mother. They moved back to her homeland for the past 6 years and now are back and wanting the money for the land. Plus money for items they said was on the land and was stolen while they were away. I have never agreed to this, I had to pay for this land and I feel like he should have to also. All there is a paper that my father and brother signed stating that is was a gift and the value of the property is $25,000. Does he have a case since my name is on the deed and I have never agreed to any of this?
1 ANSWER
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
at
Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, in order for real estate that is jointly owned to be transferred in any way, even a portion of the land, all current land-owners need to sign the deed making the transfer. You should check with an attorney in your area to be certain, but I suspect that the "transfer" or gift from your father to your brother is not valid.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:04 PM