QUESTION

Can the trustee of an estate be required to be accountable to heirs of estate?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother had 3 children, myself , as the oldest child and only male, also my two sisters. Mother made one of my sisters Trustee of her estate, while 3 of us are heirs. Mother recently passed away. My younger sister and I want to know if we can legally require the Trustee/ heir to give a reconciliation of the estate for the past 2 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
By using the word Trustee, I assume your mother set up a trust and nmaed your sister as the trustee.  You can ask for an accounting from the Trustee.  If it is not forthcoming, you will need to file a lawsuit in superior court in the county where your sister lives and ask the court to order her to produce an accounting.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters