QUESTION

Can they harass me for not going to probate court if property left is less than $5,000?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My parent passed away recently, left no will, there is no property, no assets. Now my parent was a hoarder so I contacted other sibling for help and was told not to bother them. He did not want anything from that man and that he trusted my judgement. His estate is less than 5,000 found on property. Do I need to go to probate court? The other sibling is now harassing me and threatening to file a police report. I haven't really met this sibling when I told him to come see his dying father, he refused. He said he did not want anything to do with the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, your sibling can make trouble for you over this. If you did not go to probate court you have essentially stolen money from the estate. For an estate of this size you could most likely file a small estate affidavit with the court. You would account for expenses for cleaning and settling the estate, pay your father's bills and split the remainder with your sibling.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters