QUESTION
Can they revoke my car when it was purchased with my inheritance but under their name?
Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was left an inheritance from my father who passed. I bought a car had it under my name, then to sell it and buy a new one I transferred to my parentโs name. Now they are threatening to revoke it, and report it stolen.
4 ANSWERS
3 Awards
If you put it in your parents' name it is no longer yours, it is theirs. If it is their car, they can report it stolen.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:55 PM
2 Awards
It is unclear what happened but if you purchased the car, in the end you will be able to keep it. That said, if title is in their name you will have to get them to sign it over to you or sue them to clear title.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:55 PM
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
at
Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you obtain legal counsel to defend your right/title in the car.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:55 PM
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI
at
Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Your summary is very difficult to understand. Who is the "they"? What would they be revoking? It is not clear why you would transfer title to your parent(s). It is also not clear how anyone could report the car stolen. (I am not sure even which car you mean, when you say "revoke it and report it stolen."
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:55 PM