QUESTION

Can they say I have abandoned the property if I never go to there?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Idaho
More details to this question:
I own 1/6 of property.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Not if the title is in your name, 1/6th of what? Are you an heir or is your name on the title.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details to render an opinion.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Who is "they?" If you are an owner and one of the other owners is making this claim, the answer is almost certainly "no." If it is any other situation, then more facts are needed.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
They can say it. So what? Are you an owner under a recorded deed? Lots of people own property they never go to. Do you pay your share of property tax, insurance, maintenance? Do you do those things an owner of property does? If you own 1/6th of real property, effectively you own nothing. See if one of the other owners wants to buy you out, or if all owners will agree to sell.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Seek the opinion of a real property lawyer in your area. Not enough facts to not answer the question.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Not if you are an owner on title.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. To abandon property, one has to fail to pay taxes or fail to object to some one building on or taking over the property.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Other co-owners? I doubt it unless you also are not paying your share of taxes and upkeep, etc. But even then, I don't think abandonment works.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters