QUESTION

Can they take the home due to medical bills?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I live with my brother and our family home is in his name alone. Can it be taken from me due to outstanding bills? I have moved here for the past 6 years along with my brother who owns the home and has my name in his will to receive it upon his death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you mean your brother's bills, then yes, he could be sued and a judgment placed against the house which would ultimately force sale of the house. If you are talking about an insurance or Medicare/Medicaid lien, you need to sit down and talk to an attorney in your community who deals with elder law issues to discuss ways to avoid this from happening.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters